Breadcrumb

Breadcrumbs

Coronavirus (COVID-19) privacy notice

Coronavirus (COVID-19) privacy notice

How we will deal with your data during the current Coronavirus pandemic.

This privacy notice explains how Bristol City Council will collect, use and protect personal data with regard to the Covid-19 (coronavirus) Pandemic. You can view our main privacy notice our privacy page.

The council already holds data about it residents, employees and stakeholders. You may have provided this information for a specific reason e.g. council tax, housing, or in relation to another council function. 

We must be as transparent as possible and let you know why we are processing your data and usually would tell you if personal information you provided would be used for a different purpose. Due to the current emergency this will not always be possible. 

If we already hold information regarding individuals who may be vulnerable, as defined in the current guidance from the Government and Public Health England, we may share this information for emergency planning purposes or to protect your vital interests by sharing with services both inside and outside the council.

We may in this current crisis need to ask you for additional information about you that you have not already supplied, for example if you have any underlying illnesses or are vulnerable. This is so we can offer help and prioritise our services.

Any information which we process will be used only for purposes relating to the Covid-19 pandemic, and we will only process information that is relevant and limited to what is necessary for that purpose.

The Information Commissioner’s Office has published its own advice on data handling during the pandemic.

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The reason we are processing your personal data will determine the legal basis for processing it. The legal bases for processing by the council as a public authority will be:

  1. Where disclosure is in the vital interests of yourself or another person GDPR Article 6(1)(d) and 9(2)(c)
  2. Where it is necessary for the reasons of substantial public interest Article 9(2)(g) and Statutory etc and government purposes DPA 2018 Sch 1 Part 2(6)
  3. Where it is in the interest of public health Article 9(2)(i), DPA 2018 Sch 1 Part 1(2) and DPA 2018 Sch 1 Part 1(3)
  4. Where it is necessary to carrying out our obligations field of employment and social security and social protection law Article 9(2)(b) and DPA 2018 Sch 1 Part 1(1)
  5. Where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation Article 6(1)(c)
  6. Where it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested us Article 6(1)(e)

Sharing your personal data

It may be necessary to share your information with other public authorities, emergency services, and other stakeholders such as charities and voluntary organisations as necessary and where it is relevant and proportionate to do so during this emergency.

How long we keep your personal data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we are processing it, or there is a legal requirement to keep the data for a set period of time. 

We do not know how long data relating to the management of the pandemic will be retained but will keep that under review.

Where we do not need to continue to process your personal data, it will be securely destroyed. We will always seek to anonymise data so that you cannot be identified wherever that is possible.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask for access to your data and where data is found to be inaccurate to have that data corrected.  
In certain circumstances you have the right to have data held about you erased, or the use of it restricted. You may be able to object to processing and may also have the right to have your data transferred to another data controller.

Complaints 

If you've any concerns, or complaints about the way you data is handled email the council's Data Protection Team at data.protection@bristol.gov.uk

Or you can write to The Data Protection Officer, City Hall, College Green, Bristol BS1 5TR

If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction you can appeal to the Information Commissioner's Office to investigate the matter further by writing to:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to this privacy notice

We will keep this privacy notice under regular review and if we make any changes, we will publish the updated version on our website.